Vive la France

Home » Travel Routes » Vive la France

Vive la France

18 days
8 728 SEK
Stockholm

Metropolitan environment, sandy beaches and vineyards. This is the trip for those who want to see most of what France has to offer. We will travel past the major cities of Strasbourg, Paris and Lyon which will offer you shopping in quantities and delicious food. The trip will also take you through the coastal cities of Biarritz and Nice where you will be able to relax by the beach with some music in your ears or on an outdoor restaurant with a colorful drink in your hand. Two hidden gems on this trip are the smaller towns of Quimper and Carcassonne, which provide exciting history, cobbled streets and cozy markets. Each stop with its own charm, personality and culture that will make you fall in love more and more with the fantastic France. Among the green hills and large fields with grapevines, this trip will let you experience adorable views and events that you will not soon forget.

Travel Plan

Down below you will find our greatest tips on how to divide your journey, to get it as comfortable as possible, with few changes and good changeover times.  If you are searching for this journey yourself, the website can produce another alternative that it considers to be the best. If this happens we’ll recommend you to divide the trip. For example: Stockholm – Copenhagen in one search,
then Copenhagen – Hamburg in the next insted of Stockholm – Hamburg at once. We will without a doubt, through our customer service, help you to book this trip if neccesary.
The prices below is only for seatreservations, the cost for the Interrail pass will apply. 

Day 1 & 2: Stockholm - Strasbourg
08:25 Stockholm C
5h 7m
13:32 Copenhagen H
15:35 Copenhagen H
4h 41m
20:16 Hamburg Hbf
21:02 Hamburg Hbf
9h 14m
06:16 Offenburg
07:13 Offenburg
27m
07:40 Strasbourg
First Class 1888 SEK
Second Class 762 SEK
Travel time 23 hours 15 minutes
Changes 3
Day 3: Strasbourg - Paris
10:43 Strasbourg
1h 50m
12:33 Paris
First Class 208 SEK
Second Class 208 SEK
Travel time 3 hours 50minutes
Changes 0
Day 4: Paris - Quimper
10:52 Paris
3h 45m
14:37 Quimper
First Class 208 SEK
Second Class 208 SEK
Travel time 3 hours 45 minutes
Changes 0
Day 5: Quimper - Biarritz
07:24 Quimper
3h 44m
11:08 Paris
12:47 Paris
4h 16m
17:03 Biarritz
First Class 416 SEK
Second Class 416 SEK
Travel time 9 hours 39 minutes
Changes 1
Day 6: Biarritz - Carcassonne
09:47 Biarritz
2h 11m
11:58 Bordeaux
12:32 Bordeaux
2h 59m
15:31 Carcassonne
First Class 416 SEK
Second Class 416 SEK
Travel time 5 hours 44 minutes
Changes 1
Day 7: Carcassonne - Nice
09:39 Carcassonne
3h 15m
12:54 Marseille
13:58 Marseille
2h 47m
16:45 Nice
First Class 416 SEK
Second Class 416 SEK
Travel time 7 hours 6 minutes
Changes 1
Day 8: Nice - Lyon
14:57 Nice
4h 36m
19:33 Lyon
First Class 208 SEK
Second Class 208 SEK
Travel time 4 hours 36 minutes
Changes 0
Day 9 & 10: Lyon - Stockholm
16:04 Lyon
2h 7m
18:11 Paris
19:06 Paris
3h 11m
22:17 Mannheim
23:59 Mannheim
7h 54m
07:53 Hamburg Hbf
09:28 Hamburg Hbf
4h 58m
14:26 Copenhagen H
16:23 Copenhagen H
4h 58m
21:36 Stockholm C
First Class 2357 SEK
Second Class 1046 SEK
Travel time 1 day 5 hours 32 minutes
Changes 4

Where will you go next?

Find your new favourite place.

 

Discover Europe by train